INS Desk
No Comments

Domicile Certificate must for BOPEE exams

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

Jammu: The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has ordered that any candidate interested in appearing in any entrance test, conducted by Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examination (BOPEE), must possess Domicile Certificate issued under the Jammu and Kashmir Grant of Domicile Certificate (Procedure) Rules,2020.
In a Notification issued today the government stated the, the Lieutenant Governor of Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by Section 23 of the Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examination (BOPEE) Act, 2002, is pleased to direct that Rule 4 of the Jammu and Kashmir Board of Professional Entrance Examination Rules, 2014 shall be substituted as under:
“(4) General Eligibility for Admission: Any candidate interested in appearing in any entrance test, conducted by the Board, must possess Domicile Certificate issued under the Jammu and Kashmir Grant of Domicile Certificate (Procedure) Rules, 2020 and such age and qualification, including of category certificate and experience, as prescribed by the Government for such course from time to time,” the notification stated.

Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *